PP4-SYSTEM

 

PP4 SYSTEM
MODULAR SYSTEM

SELF-CONFIGURABLE PATCH PANEL SYSTEM

PP4 - Self-configurable patch panel system

For tool-free on-site configuration in networks with individual requirements

TKM's PP4 patch panel system is designed as a modular system for mixed and highly flexible connectivity in data networks. The advantage is, on the one hand, mixed operation of different connection technologies and fiber classes, and on the other hand, mixed operation of copper and fiber optic technology in one patch panel system. Unused plug-in slots are covered with dummy plates and can be used to fill up the entire patch panel at a later time. The modular system of the patch panel allows a tool-free configuration of most of the changes directly on-site. This maintains flexibility and allows various configurations to be built or changed directly on-site without having to decide on the final version when purchasing the patch panel. Highly flexible over the entire life time.

 

 

Highly flexible

A modular system for all cases:
SX / DX / QUAD / MPO / RJ45
For detachable (connector / jack) and non-detachable (splice connection) connectivity

Integrative

A patch panel system that can be integrated into any network - regardless of network type and age

Quality Levels

The right quality level for every application and investment
High Standard - Grade B - Grade C

Self-configurable

The modular system allows any change to be made on-site. Using snap-in technology, almost all configuration changes are realised without any tools

Configurable variety and high flexibility

The front plates in double-layer design with 12x and 24x outlet for LCdx/SCsx/E2000sx, SCdx/LCquad and MPO/MTP® provide a maximum stability and allow adapters to be flush with the optic of the front plate - this is not only a technical advantage, it also provides a clean and tidy appearance of the patch panel front. Even more flexibility is offered by the 19 inch front plates for the mini front plates and LGX modules. Snap-in features allow the modules to be installed and removed without tools.

What additional advantages does the modular system offer?

A basic idea in the design of the PP4 patch panel system is the excellent possibility of being able to offer the modular modules via digital sales channels such as online shops. Thanks to the tool-free assembly of all connectivity components and reconfiguration on-site, the patch panel system can be adapted to the new requirements at any time with an extension pack. An otherwise standard rigid configuration of the delivery state would not allow this with a typical commercial patch panel. The reduction of the unbelievably high number of variants of this system is limited to the necessary components, making the PP4 system an excellent product for any online trading platform that offers data network technology.

Cable management

Prepared cable entries on the rear allow both straight and diagonal cable mounting. Fixing options for cable glands as well as the fixing of cables themselves by means of metal clips are available. Depth-adjustable mounting brackets and a short installation depth offer additional space reserves. The cable management of the patching area at the front is carried out via a cable management unit that is directly mounted to the drawer. This means that it is not an obstacle when the patch panel base is pulled out and slides out with the drawer to the front. Up to four splice cassettes can be securely installed in the patch panel itself; additionally available fiber guiding elements facilitate the winding of loose tubes and optical fibers while safely maintaining the minimum bending radius.

Variants

The patch panel system can basically be configured for fiber classes in OM5 / OM4 / OM3 / OS2-PC or OS2-APC. The individual variants result from these modular blocks:

Field of applications:

  • As splice panel
  • As MPO/MTP® panel
  • As a patch panel for cable harnesses
  • As RJ45 patch panel
  • For mixed operation

19 inch front plates with outlets for fiber optic adapters:

  • 12x footprint 1 for: LCdx / SCsx / E2000sx
  • 12x footprint 2 for: LCquad / SCdx
  • 24x footprint 1 for: LCdx / SCsx / E2000sx
  • 24x footprint 2 for: LCquad / SCdx

19 inch front plates with outlets for mini front plates (MFP) or LGX modules (LGX)

Mini front plates pre-equipped with:

  • 6x LCdx
  • 6x LCquad
  • 6x SCsx
  • 6x SCdx

Mini front plates with 6x RJ45 outlet

LGX modules with MPO/MTP® breakout in polarity A or B:

  • 6x LCdx - 1x MTP®12(f)
  • 6x LCdx - 1x MTP®12(m)
  • 6x LCdx - 1x MPO12(f)
  • 6x LCdx - 1x MPO12(m)
  • 6x LCquad - 2x MTP®12(f)
  • 6x LCquad - 2x MTP®12(m)
  • 6x LCquad - 2x MPO12(f)
  • 6x LCquad - 2x MPO12(m)

Advantages

  1. Complete mixed operation possible
  2. Depth adjustable mounting
  3. High flexibility
  4. Tool-free change of configurations
  5. Configurable variety of variants
  6. Few core modules required only
  7. Outstanding features for online sales
  8. Suitable for all networks

Core elements - The Base Module

THE BASE MODULE
19 INCH PATCH PANEL FRAME
 

The basic module, called BASEM for short, forms the basis of every PP4 patch panel system.
The basic equipment of the patch panel includes:
1) Depth-adjustable mounting brackets
2) 2x 2 rear entries
3) Retaining openings on the bottom for fiber guiding elements
4) Retaining lugs for e.g. microtubes (FTTX) or copper installation cables
5) 2x T-strap for universal cable support
6) A safe pull-out stop of the drawer for a hinged and convenient working position
7) Tool-free fixing of the inserted drawer through a finger screw
The basic module meets all the requirements of a flexible and modular patch panel system. More ...

ADDITIONAL EQUIPMENT
CABLE MANAGEMENT AND ACCESSORIES
 

The basic module can be equipped by accessories or a cable management unit.
1) The cable management unit:
A 19 inch unit with a hingeable front that properly manages the patch cords behind it without taking up an additional height unit. Bent-off metal arms properly guide the patch cords towards the vertical cable management of the rack. Individual port labelling is possible on the rear of the hinged front.
2) The accessories:
Tool-free components such as fiber guiding elements to be clicked into the openings in the base plate as well as snap-in blanking plates for unused outlets can be attached. More ...

Core components - The Extension Packs

19 INCH FRONT PLATES
VERSION: FOR FO ADAPTERS
 

The front plates in double layer style consist of two elements. The front plate itself and a second metal plate for holding and stabilisation, which ensures that engaged fiber optic adapters are firmly mounted flush against the front plate without any unexpected wobbling. The adapters are easy to install and uninstall without any tools. More ...  

FO ADAPTERS TO SNAP IN
FOR OM5 - OM4 - OM3 - OS2PC - OS2-APC
 

fiber optic snap-in adapters are provided for the PP4 patch panel system. These have to be provided with a snap-in clip made of metal or plastic. The recommended fiber optic adapters with clip made of metal and without flange can be purchased directly (article part number range with [A.3] = 05 or 15 or 25). More ...

FO SPLICE EQUIPMENT
FOR OM5 - OM4 - OM3 - OS2PC - OS2-APC
 

The splice equipment as a set consisting of a cassette with inserted and splice-ready pigtails, splice protectors depending on the choice as crimp/ANT or heatshrink version with compatible holder and cassette cover. These splice equipments are provided in three different quality grades: high standard (HS), grade B (GB) and grade C (GC). More ...

19 INCH FRONT PLATE
VERSION: FOR LGX AND MFP
 

The front plate with three outlets for LGX modules and or mini front plates (MFP) has a convenient snap-in feature. The LGX modules - MPO or MTP® to LC technology - or the small, pre-assembled mini front plates can be inserted, removed or exchanged without any tools. A mixed combination is of course applicable. More ...

LGX MODULES
MPO OR MTP® TO LC TECHNOLOGY
 

The LGX modules are plug-in modules with a MPO/MTP® interface on the rear and an LC interface on the front. Depending on the configuration type, they manage 12 or 24 fibers via one or two 12F Multi Push-On (MPO) breakouts inside. As a modular system, different modules can be implemented in the patch panel system, which makes migration easy, even at a later time. The easiest way to install: snap in the LGX module, connect the MPO connector at the rear and insert an LC connector at the front for patching. More ...

MFP - MINI FRONT PLATES
PRE-ASSEMBLED MINI FRONT PLATES
 

The mini front plates are designed for quick and tool-free use. Pre-equipped with fiber optic adapters for all fiber classes or as a mini front plate with 6x RJ45 outlet, installation or modification is possible in a very short time. More ...

 
All available single components for the PP4 Panel System
 

View as

Items 1-12 of 44

12
  • 12
  • 24
  • 36
per page
Filters
  • Position
  • Product Name
Product Name
  1. Blind cover with LCdx footprint for FO patch panel
    Add to Compare
    DUST
    SKU#: MS-BC-0002 Blind cover with LCdx footprint for FO patch panel

    Different accessories for the installation and operation time.

  2. Blind cover with LCquad footprint for FO patch panel
    Add to Compare
    DUST
    SKU#: MS-BC-0001 Blind cover with LCquad footprint for FO patch panel

    Different accessories for the installation and operation time.

  3. De-mounting helper for clipsed fo adapters - footprint: LCquad/SCdx - colour: black
    Add to Compare
    MOUN
    SKU#: MS-MH-0001 De-mounting helper for clipsed fo adapters - footprint: LCquad/SCdx - colour: black

    Different accessories for the installation and operation time.

  4. FO adapter - E2000 simplex - colour: [XX] - with flange - with shutter
    Add to Compare
    OS2
    E2000sx
    SCR / --
    LAS+DUS
    SKU#: 3XX-30-N-C-S FO adapter - E2000 simplex - colour: [XX] - with flange - with shutter

    The TKM fibre optic adapters are available from stock in the standard versions (LC, SC, E2000). They are realised in different mounting types, e.g. for screw mounting or toolless snap-in mounting. All adapters are conform to the requirements of IEC 61754 and TIA 604.

  5. FO adapter - LC duplex - colour: [XX] - with flange - with metal clip - without shutter
    Add to Compare
    OM5, OM4, OM3, OS2
    LCdx
    SCR / MET
    nINT
    SKU#: 2XX-10-N-C-W FO adapter - LC duplex - colour: [XX] - with flange - with metal clip - without shutter

    The TKM fibre optic adapters are available from stock in the standard versions (LC, SC, E2000). They are realised in different mounting types, e.g. for screw mounting or toolless snap-in mounting. All adapters are conform to the requirements of IEC 61754 and TIA 604.

  6. FO adapter - LC quad - colour: [XX] - with flange - with metal clip - without shutter
    Add to Compare
    OM5, OM4, OM3, OS2
    LCquad
    SCR / MET
    nINT
    SKU#: 2XX-20-N-C-W FO adapter - LC quad - colour: [XX] - with flange - with metal clip - without shutter

    The TKM fibre optic adapters are available from stock in the standard versions (LC, SC, E2000). They are realised in different mounting types, e.g. for screw mounting or toolless snap-in mounting. All adapters are conform to the requirements of IEC 61754 and TIA 604.

  7. FO adapter - SC duplex - colour: [XX] - with flange - with metal clip - without shutter
    Add to Compare
    OM5, OM4, OM3, OS2
    SCdx
    SCR / MET
    nINT
    SKU#: 1XX-10-N-C-S FO adapter - SC duplex - colour: [XX] - with flange - with metal clip - without shutter

    The TKM fibre optic adapters are available from stock in the standard versions (LC, SC, E2000). They are realised in different mounting types, e.g. for screw mounting or toolless snap-in mounting. All adapters are conform to the requirements of IEC 61754 and TIA 604.

  8. FO adapter - SC simplex - colour: [XX] - with flange - with metal clip - without shutter
    Add to Compare
    OM5, OM4, OM3, OS2
    SCsx
    SCR / MET
    nINT
    SKU#: 1XX-30-N-C-S FO adapter - SC simplex - colour: [XX] - with flange - with metal clip - without shutter

    The TKM fibre optic adapters are available from stock in the standard versions (LC, SC, E2000). They are realised in different mounting types, e.g. for screw mounting or toolless snap-in mounting. All adapters are conform to the requirements of IEC 61754 and TIA 604.

  9. FO patch panel system - modular - fiber guiding element - SET=4 - beige
    Add to Compare
    MOUN
    SKU#: PP4-ACC-FGE FO patch panel system - modular - fiber guiding element - SET=4 - beige

    The FO patch panel system – modular and self configurable – is realised as a modular construction kit und can be mounted on-site with any production related tool. It is ready to serve for a lean stock management in terms of variations and for the final mounting of the configuration at the installation site.

  10. FO patch panel system - modular - mini front plate - version: blind cover - RAL 9005
    Add to Compare
    1x
    N.A.
    N.A.
    N.A.
    SKU#: PP4-ACC-BC-9005 FO patch panel system - modular - mini front plate - version: blind cover - RAL 9005

    The FO patch panel system – modular and self configurable – is realised as a modular construction kit und can be mounted on-site with any production related tool. It is ready to serve for a lean stock management in terms of variations and for the final mounting of the configuration at the installation site.

  11. Mounting set for installation of 19inch components into racks - PU=25
    Add to Compare
    MOUN
    SKU#: MS-PP-0001 Mounting set for installation of 19inch components into racks - PU=25
    Different accessories for the installation and operation time.
  12. PP4 - FO patch panel system - modular - base module 19inch - drawer chassis (empty version) - RAL 9005
    Add to Compare
    24x
    N.A.
    1,0
    19in
    SKU#: PP4-BASEM-9005 PP4 - FO patch panel system - modular - base module 19inch - drawer chassis (empty version) - RAL 9005
    The FO patch panel system – modular and self configurable – is realised as a modular construction kit und can be mounted on-site with any production related tool. It is ready to serve for a lean stock management in terms of variations and for the final mounting of the configuration at the installation site.
View as

Items 1-12 of 44

12
  • 12
  • 24
  • 36
per page
Filters
  • Position
  • Product Name
Product Name
Copyright © 2021 - TKM GmbH - All rights reserved.